CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, Vermont 05495

RE: The tariff classification of dishcloth from China

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated February 2, 2010 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a Microfiber Dishcloth w/Scrubber (Item # 67610). The dishcloth is made from 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric. It measures 11.5 inches square. A circular piece of a coarse polyester non-woven fabric is sewn near one corner of the cloth. This 3-inch diameter scrubber is held in place with a strip of woven fabric binding.

The applicable subheading for the pads will be 6307.10.2028, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other… dish cloths: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division